Complete List of Padma Awards 2019 Winners (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri)

By | January 28, 2019

On the eve of Republic Day, President Ramnath Kovind announced Padma Awards 2019, one of the highest civilian Awards of the country. These awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.

A total of 112 people (4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards) from various disciplines are going to get these awards for the year 2019. 21 of the awardees are women, 11 persons are from the category of foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI; there are three posthumous awardees and one transgender person.

Folk artist Teejan Bai, Guelleh, Naik and theatre actor Balwant Moreshwar Purandare will be honoured with Padma Vibhushan, former CAG V K Shunglu, former union minister Kariya Munda, Akali leader S S Dhindsa were named for Padma Bhushan. Late actor Kadar Khan, cricketer Gautam Gambhir and former diplomat S Jaishankar are among 94 persons named for Padma Shri.

Full List of Padma Awardees 2019

  • Padma Vibhushan Awardees 2019
    • Ms. Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk)
    • Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Public Affairs)  Djibouti
    • Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure)
    • Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre)
  • Padma Bhushan Awardees 2019
    • Shri John Chambers (Trade & Industry-Technology)
    • Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa (Public Affairs)
    • Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) for Public Affairs
    • Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati (Trade & Industry-Food Processing)
    • Shri Darshan Lal Jain (Social Work)
    • Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)
    • Shri Kariya Munda (Public Affairs)
    • Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee (Art-Music-Sitar)
    • Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (Art-Acting-Film)
    • Shri S Nambi Narayan (Science & Engineering-Space)
    • Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) for Literature & Education (Journalism)
    • Ms. Bachendri Pal (Sports-Mountaineering)
    • Shri V K Shunglu (Civil Service)
    • Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav (Public Affairs)
  • Padma Shree Awardees 2019
    • Shri Rajeshwar Acharya (Art-Vocal-Hindustani)
    • Shri Bangaru Adigalar(Others-Spiritualism)
    • Shri Illias Ali (Medicine-Surgery)
    • Shri Manoj Bajpayee (Art-Acting-Films)
    • Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali (Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation)
    • Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti (Medicine-Rabies)
    • Shri Pritam Bhartwan (Art-Vocals-Folk)
    • Shri Jyoti Bhatt (Art-Painting)
    • Shri Dilip Chakravarty (Others-Archaeology)
    • Shri Mammen Chandy (Medicine-Hematology)
    • Shri Swapan Chaudhuri (Art-Music-Tabla)
    • Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan
    • Shri Sunil Chhetri (Sports-Football)
    • Shri Dinyar Contractor (Art-Acting-Theatre)
    • Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli (Social Work-Divyang Welfare)
    • Shri Babulal Dahiya (Others-Agriculture)
    • Shri Thanga Darlong (Art-Music-Flute)
    • Shri Prabhu Deva (Art-Dance)
    • Ms. Rajkumari Devi (Others-Agriculture)
    • Ms. Bhagirathi Devi (Public Affairs)
    • Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon (Science & Engineering-Agriculture)
    • Ms. Harika Dronavalli (Sports-Chess)
    • Ms. Godawari Dutta (Art-Painting)
    • Shri Gautam Gambhir (Sports-Cricket)
    • Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray (Social Work-Divyang Welfare)
    • Ms. Rohini Godbole (Science & Engineering-Nuclear)
    • Shri Sandeep Guleria (Medicine-Surgery)
    • Shri Pratap Singh Hardia (Medicine- Ophthmology)
    • Shri Bulu Imam (Social Work-Culture)
    • Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) (Social Work-Animal Welfare)
    • Shri Joravarsinh Jadav (Art-Dance Folk)
    • Shri S Jaishankar (Civil Service)
    • Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal (Literature & Education)
    • Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan (Art-Craft-Papier Mache)
    • Shri K G Jayan (Art-Music-Bhakti)
    • Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) (Science & Engineering-Technology)
    • Shri Sharath Kamal (Sports-Table Tennis)
    • Shri Rajani Kant (Social Work)
    • Shri Sudam Kate (Medicine-Sickle Cell)
    • Shri Waman Kendre (Art-Acting-Theatre)
    • Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) (Art-Acting-Films)
    • Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri (Art-Painting)
    • Shri Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)
    • Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram (Sports-Archery)
    • Shri Kailash Madbaiya (Literature & Education)
    • Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj (Social Work-Animal Welfare)
    • Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya (Others-Agriculture)
    • Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) (Literature & Education)
    • Shri Shadab Mohammad (Medicine-Dentistry)
    • Shri K K Muhammed (Others-Archaeology)
    • Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee (Medicine-Affordable Healthcare)
    • Shri Daitari Naik (Social Work)
    • Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan (Art-Vocals-Films)
    • Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) (Trade & Industry-Technology)
    • Nartaki Natraj (Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam)
    • Shri Tsering Norboo (Medicine-Surgery)
    • Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey (Art-Music)
    • Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh (Others-Agriculture)
    • Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) (Literature & Education)
    • Shri Bimal Patel (Others-Architecture)
    • Shri Hukumchand Patidar (Others-Agriculture)
    • Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka (Public Affairs)
    • Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai (Social Work-Microfinance)
    • Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) (Others-Yoga)
    • Ms. Kamala Pujhari (Others-Agriculture)
    • Shri Bajrang Punia (Sports-Wrestling)
    • Shri Jagat Ram (Medicine-Ophthalmology)
    • Shri R V Ramani (Medicine-Ophthalmology)
    • Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao (Social Work-Affordable Education)
    • Shri Anup Sah (Art-Photography)
    • Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) (Art-Dance-Kathakali)
    • Shri Nagindas Sanghavi (Literature & Education-Journalism)
    • Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry (Art-Lyrics)
    • Shri Shabbir Sayyad (Social Work-Animal Welfare)
    • Shri Mahesh Sharma (Social Work-Tribal Welfare)
    • Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri (Literature & Education)
    • Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla (Literature & Education)
    • Shri Narendra Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry)
    • Ms. Prashanti Singh (Sports-Basketball)
    • Shri Sultan Singh (Others-Animal Husbandry)
    • Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha (Social Work-Affordable Education)
    • Shri Anandan Sivamani (Art-Music)
    • Ms. Sharada Srinivasan (Others-Archaeology)
    • Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) (Literature & Education-Journalism)
    • Shri Ajay Thakur (Sports-Kabaddi)
    • Shri Rajeev Tharanath (Art-Music-Sarod)
    • Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka (Social Work-Environment)
    • Ms. Jamuna Tudu (Social Work-Environment)
    • Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi (Others-Agriculture)
    • Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami (Medicine-Surgery)
    • Shri Ram Saran Verma (Others-Agriculture)
    • Shri Swami Vishudhananda (Others-Spiritualism)
    • Shri Hiralal Yadav (Art-Vocals-Folk)
    • Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli (Others-Agriculture)

Former President Pranab Mukherjee to get Bharat Ratna
The Indian government today conferred prestigious Bharat Ratna Award to Former president Pranab Mukherjee, singer Bhupen Hazarika and social activist Nanaji Deshmukh. Deshmukh and Hazarika are getting this award posthumously.
Pranab Mukherjee, 83, had served as the President of India from 2012 to 2017. Bhupen Hazarika, one of the most popular regional singers and someone who is synonymous with the Assamese identity, had earlier been awarded Padmashri, Padmabhushan, Dada Saheb Phalke Award among others things.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *